Sunday, December 20, 2009

Happy Holidays!

Happy Holidays from our casa to yours....may your pearls be shiny, your pugs be furry and your fireplace be warm! Happy New Year too- 2010 is year of the Pug. ;)

Saturday, November 21, 2009

Shannyn Unplugged

Hi All!

I am not supposed to be online right now- I am supposed to be doing a 30 hour fast and planting trees. I was leaving work yesterday and my boss said she was worried about me- and asked me about my weekend plans. I told her about my proposed weekend, with the fast, tree planting, spaghetti dinner to benefit Operation Christmas Child. She told me I needed a weekend off- after talking to my dear friend and sorority philanthropy chair, she agreed. I am home today, in my pajamas, trying to regain normalcy in my home...catching up on a few things I feel need to be tended to- like communication with my family!

I am in desperate need of a good house cleaning. I am debating if I should get my Christmas stuff out, or at least go to Hallmark and peruse the new holiday ornaments. It was a tradition Gram and I had to buy a few ornaments to build our stash each year. Gram and I were in the Hallmark Club at Platinum Status- and now I'm down to Silver....sorry Gram! We were the high rollers of Hallmark! haha...gotta maintain!

October Pictures- finally!

All-Greek Semi Formal: Viva Las Vegas!

Some of the gorgeous Alpha Xi Delta ladies before Semi-Formal!

Me being bored and ready to dance!

Luck be a XI lady tonight!

More amaXIng ladies!

How cute is this? He was a Chippendale Dancer!!!! hahaha

Christiana and I volunteering at SERVE San Diego a benefit ball for San Diego Charities.

9 times out of 10 this is where you can find Dad and the pugs.


My friend Stephanie made a visit from Nevada! Love you Steph!
I wuv panthers....

Pumpkin Spice Cupcakes at Disneyland- fabulous. Next time, the Mickey Caramel Apples.

Riding the Rails with two amazing ladies! Christiana and my friend Stephanie from NV- my Past GWA sister!
Don't ask the Disneyland Castmembers to take photos of you...they always ruin it. We were doing something cute and they totally had to zoom in so you couldn't see it. grr.

Alrighty ya'll- I'm happy at least I got some of the pictures up! I hope you have a fabulous Thanksgiving and send all my love and best wishes!

Thursday, August 20, 2009

It was a Royal...Pain, I mean, TEA! haha

I am happy to report that the Court's fundraiser was a success! We raised over $500 and as you will see, got TONS of food donated to the Food Pantry (my platform) and lots of items for the Animal Sanctuary and the Homeless (the girls' platforms).

It turned out really well, lots of people showed up, and we had GREAT food. I was very happy with the results. We raffled off prizes, much of which were generously donated by local businesses. It was a lot of fun!

Setting up!
Some of the prizes- which you can't see but there were some generous gift certificates to local shops and boutiques in town, which I struggled to give away!

These were the ULTIMATE scones, I insisted we had to order some from our local bakery, the Sweet Sicilian! haha, they were FABULOUS!
Us with the 08-09 Honorary Mayor, Rebecca Waranch and the later-announced (we didn't know it at the time), 09-10 Honorary Mayor, Gail Martin.

ACTION POSE! Selling raffle tickets! (and can I mention that dress was only $13!)

Some of my friends that were our lovely guests!

Two volunteers at the Food Pantry came to support us at the Tea- thanks Mr. and Mrs. Russell!

We crowned a "queen" and "princess" for a day from a random drawing, my friend Vickie was crowned queen, so exciting!

My boss, Margaret, donated a fun summer basket for raffle!

Some of my lovely friends that came to support the project- you can see some of the donations in the background!

I ALWAYS wanted a picture like this!

Me with just the FOOD donated- so there were pet items and lots of other stuff too not shown- people were so generous!

All-in-all it was a great event, I'm so glad we put it together! We had cute little name tags with crowns on them, and little ribbon crowns for the younger guests. Anyone who brought an item to donate got a free Mary Kay gift set from me (it had Journey perfume, Satin Hands Smoothie, and a ton of travel-sized stuff in it). I can't remember who won that, but I think it was one of our wonderful helpers, which made me happy!

Anyhoo- I just got back from Vegas today, so I will have pictures up soon! I start school on the 31st, and am taking the GRE of doom on Aug. 27th- wish me luck! There have been some issues on campus with budget cuts, furlows, and lameness all around, so standing up for my right to graduate in a timely fashion is keeping me busy! ;)

Love and miss ya'll! Update your blogs!!!!!

Friday, August 7, 2009

It's Time to Party- Young, Broke and Fabulous Style!

Yep, it's official! I'm 23, and life is as fabulous as ever! I celebrated with a "Young, Broke and Fabulous," Party at mi casa, and had a lot of friends stop by to party! I will let the pictures speak for themselves!

Fun times with a few of my AxiD sisters!

Gather 'round children!
:) Fun times!

Isn't that adorable? My friend Amanda made me cookies and the pugs some cookies of their own! The card was handmade too- love it!

Anita's "hangover survival kit," (which I haven't had to use, but is useful!) Includes Pepto Bismol, Advil, Ice Pack, and much more, soo cute!

My friend Nina cross-stitched this for me, gorgeous huh?

AHHH! My friend Christiana, our Miss Fallbrook, made me this AWESOME jacket. We're in the same can;t see inside the hoodie, it's a princess crown print!

I want to wear this even if it's 100 degrees outside!

I start school in a few short weeks, and am still waiting on my internship schedule at Girls, Inc to be established. I am taking mostly evening classes, and some online courses, so we will see how it works out! I'll keep you posted!

Sunday, July 26, 2009

Each Day is a Gift! Happy Birthday to Me!

You know, I know you either love pugs, or you hate pugs....but seriously, to me, they never stop being cute. I still get up each morning and go to their crates and say "awwww." The serve as a good motivation to get up, even on "sleep in days," seeing that I feel guilty leaving them crated for too long. I love these girls so much, and their antics make for interesting bouts of entertainment!
John Stewart came on, and she started barking at the tv- Not sure if Bailey is a Republican (barking at him) or a Democrat (barking with him.) But she hasn't barked at the tv when either Sarah Palin or Barack Obama came on lately, so perhaps she just like the Daily Show?

Steven Colbert? She could care less. hahaha.
Kahlua's gangsta one-ear pose.

"Pweease, you know you wants to feed us a cookie."

Eyes that peer into your soul....and demand "nom noms" for Princess.

I'm 23! YAY (I think!) I got to drink out of a "birthday boot," at Barley and Hops beer bar and restaurant.....this beer seriously tasted like flowers, but it was fabulous..better than the Bacon Beer I was dared to try later...Needless to say, after the Bacon Beer I was DONE and woke up with a migrane the next morning. Chris and Whit were smart enough to take a sip and go "gross" and move on, I, on the other hand, was bueno.

For my birthday, Chris made me Curried Chicken, nom nom nom. Then Whit, Chris and I went to Barley and Hops to drink some cold ones. :)

Then we went out to In-N-Out for French Fries and Shakes, very tasty!

All in all, it was a good birthday! I have more pictures to come of the pugs and I all dressed up for my birthday (yes, I am that brand of nerdy) and will have pictures from my party that's happening this Saturday! :)

AND CONGRATS TO BETH, ANDY AND JENNAH ON THEIR NEW HOME, We want pictures as soon as you're settled!